adult, back view, coffee, woman, brunette, backpack, cup, coffee cup, fashion, female, hair, long hair, outdoors, park, travel, traveller, travelling, young, coffee, coffee, coffee, coffee, hair, hair, hair, hair, hair, long hair, travel. What a Gen Z campaign costs in the US, by city and creator rate
Photo by Pexels on Pixabay

Costs

What a Gen Z campaign costs in the US, by city and creator rate

This genz guide prices US campaigns: creator fees in New York, Los Angeles, Atlanta and Austin, plus agency retainers, production and media budget splits.

What to take away

  • This genz guide prices a US campaign from four linescreator fees, agency retainers, production, and paid media.
  • Creator fees run highest in New York and Los Angeles, and roughly a third lower in secondary markets like Atlanta and Austin.
  • Agency retainers for Gen Z work commonly land between $8,000 and $45,000 a month, before production.
  • Media splits still favor TikTok for reach, Instagram for conversion, and YouTube for longer consideration windows.
  • Sanity-check every quote against BLS wage and consumer data before you sign.
  • Build a 10 to 15 percent negotiation cushion into creator line items, not into media.

What a US Gen Z campaign budget actually contains

A US Gen Z campaign budget has four line items that behave differently. Creator fees are variable and negotiated per deliverable. Agency retainers are fixed monthly. Production is one-time and lumpy. Paid media is the only line you can scale up or down mid-flight.

Four budget lines, one campaign

  • $55,000creator fees
  • $30,000agency retainer
  • $15,000production
  • $20,000paid media

Budget owners who lump these together get surprised in month two. A campaign that looks like a $120,000 program is often $55,000 in creator fees, $30,000 in retainer, $15,000 in production, and $20,000 in media.

The FTC endorsement guides apply to every one of these lines. If a creator is paid, disclosed, and posting about your product, the payment is part of the campaign cost and the disclosure is part of the deliverable. Build review time into the retainer, not the creator fee.

For campaigns aimed at users under 13, COPPA and the FTC COPPA Rule change the media plan entirely. Most brands simply avoid that audience on paid social rather than carry the compliance load.

Self-regulatory layers matter too. CARU at BBB National Programs reviews children's advertising, and NAD handles competitor challenges. The Digital Advertising Alliance principles govern interest-based ads. None of these add a line item, but all of them add review cycles.

Start with realistic gen z email marketing benchmarks before you set the media number. Benchmarks set after the creative is locked tend to be benchmarks you miss.

Creator fee benchmarks by tier in New York and Los Angeles

New York and Los Angeles are the two most expensive creator markets in the country. Rates there reflect agency representation, higher cost of living, and denser brand competition for the same talent.

Creator rates: New York vs Los Angeles

New York

Nano (1K-10K)
$250-$900
Micro (10K-50K)
$900-$3,500
Mid (50K-250K)
$3,500-$12,000
Macro (250K-1M)
$12,000-$35,000
Celebrity (1M+)
$40,000 and up

Los Angeles

Nano (1K-10K)
$300-$1,000
Micro (10K-50K)
$1,000-$4,000
Mid (50K-250K)
$4,000-$14,000
Macro (250K-1M)
$14,000-$40,000
Celebrity (1M+)
$45,000 and up

Tier definitions matter more than follower counts. A nano creator with 8,000 engaged followers in a specific niche often outperforms a mid-tier generalist, and prices accordingly.

The table below gives working ranges for a single sponsored TikTok video with one round of revisions. Instagram Reels run close to TikTok. YouTube integrations run higher because production time is longer.

Creator fee benchmarks by tier

TierFollowersNew YorkLos Angeles
Nano1K to 10K$250 to $900$300 to $1,000
Micro10K to 50K$900 to $3,500$1,000 to $4,000
Mid50K to 250K$3,500 to $12,000$4,000 to $14,000
Macro250K to 1M$12,000 to $35,000$14,000 to $40,000
Celebrity1M plus$40,000 and up$45,000 and up

Usage rights are the hidden multiplier. Organic-only usage sits at the base rate. Paid usage for 30 days typically adds 20 to 40 percent. Perpetual usage can double the fee, and exclusivity clauses can add more.

Los Angeles creators with film and TV representation often quote day rates rather than per-post rates. That is a signal to negotiate deliverables, not hours.

Compare your quotes against what gen z influencer marketing actually requires before assuming a New York premium is justified for your category.

Secondary market rates: Atlanta, Austin, Miami and Chicago

Secondary markets are where US Gen Z budgets stretch furthest. Atlanta, Austin, Miami and Chicago all have deep creator pools, strong youth culture credibility, and rates below the coastal premium.

Secondary market creator rates

Micro creator

Atlanta
$600-$2,400
Austin
$700-$2,800
Miami
$850-$3,200
Chicago
$800-$3,000

Mid creator

Atlanta
$2,400-$8,000
Austin
$2,800-$9,500
Miami
$3,200-$11,000
Chicago
$3,000-$10,000

Atlanta is the strongest value play in the country for music, fashion and HBCU-adjacent audiences. Micro creators there commonly quote 20 to 35 percent below New York for comparable engagement.

Austin skews tech, gaming and lifestyle. Rates sit slightly above Atlanta, and creators are more likely to bundle a podcast or newsletter placement into the deal.

Miami is the most expensive of the four, driven by beauty, travel and Latin music categories. Bilingual creators charge a premium because they reach two audiences with one asset.

Chicago sits between Atlanta and Miami. It has the deepest agency infrastructure outside the coasts, which makes local production cheaper and creator management easier.

Secondary market rates

MarketMicro creatorMid creator
Atlanta$600 to $2,400$2,400 to $8,000
Austin$700 to $2,800$2,800 to $9,500
Miami$850 to $3,200$3,200 to $11,000
Chicago$800 to $3,000$3,000 to $10,000

Campuses drive local pricing. A creator with a genuine University of Texas or Georgia State audience can charge more than a generalist with twice the followers.

Use BLS statistics by geography when you compare these markets on cost of living and wage levels, because creator quotes track local income more closely than national averages suggest.

Agency retainers and production costs compared by city

Agency retainers for Gen Z social work are usually scoped monthly and priced on headcount, not deliverables. Expect $8,000 to $18,000 a month for a lean team, and $25,000 to $45,000 for a full-service group with strategy, creator management and reporting.

Retainers and studio days by city

Agency retainer

New York
$8,000-$45,000
Los Angeles
Close behind NY
Atlanta
15-30% below NY
Chicago
10-20% below NY
Miami
Varies widely

Studio shoot day

New York
$12,000-$40,000
Los Angeles
Higher production
Atlanta
$7,000-$22,000
Chicago
Cheaper local
Miami
Boutique vs large

New York retainers sit at the top of that range. Los Angeles is close behind, with slightly lower strategy fees and higher production costs.

Atlanta and Austin agencies typically come in 15 to 30 percent below New York for the same scope. Chicago is roughly 10 to 20 percent below. Miami varies widely because boutique shops and large multicultural agencies compete for the same briefs.

Production is priced separately and varies more than retainers. A single-day studio shoot in New York can run $12,000 to $40,000. The same shoot in Atlanta might run $7,000 to $22,000.

Creator-led content flips the math. Sending product and paying a creator to film at home costs a fraction of a studio day and often performs better on TikTok.

When you compare shops, ask for the retainer broken into strategy, creator sourcing, content production and reporting. A single blended number hides where the margin sits. Reading up on gen z brand activism expectations that publish this breakdown is worth doing before you shortlist.

Media budget splits across TikTok, Instagram and YouTube

Paid media is the line most likely to be misallocated. Gen Z attention is fragmented, and a split that worked last year may not hold this year.

Default paid media split

  • TikTok45%
  • Instagram35%
  • YouTube20%

A common working split for a US Gen Z campaign is 45 percent TikTok, 35 percent Instagram, and 20 percent YouTube. That reflects TikTok's reach efficiency, Instagram's conversion strength, and YouTube's longer watch time.

Spark Ads on TikTok let you boost creator content directly, which keeps the creator's handle on the ad. That usually outperforms brand-handle creative and costs nothing extra beyond the media spend.

Instagram Reels ads work best when the creative is native to the platform. Repurposed TikTok assets underperform, and the cost per result shows it.

YouTube is the consideration layer. Shorts drive cheap reach, while longer integrations build intent. Budget for both if your category has a research phase.

Retail windows matter. Back-to-school and holiday pushes concentrate spend into short periods, and CPMs rise accordingly. BLS consumer resources on spending and inflation help you model whether a Q4 push will actually clear your margin.

Keep 10 percent of media unallocated. Mid-flight shifts between platforms are normal, and a fully committed budget cannot follow performance. Teams that study gen z marketing strategy examples weekly tend to catch these shifts earlier.

Using BLS wage and consumer data to sanity-check quotes

Every creator and agency quote should survive a comparison against public data. The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes the numbers you need, and they are free.

Start with BLS demographic data on youth employment and population. Those figures tell you how large your addressable Gen Z audience actually is in a given market, which caps what a campaign can reasonably return.

Then check geography. City-level wage and employment data let you test whether a New York or Los Angeles premium is real or just a habit. If local wages are 15 percent higher and the quote is 60 percent higher, ask why.

For retail and marketing cost context, the BLS business leader resources cover industry-level price and wage trends. They are useful when an agency attributes a cost increase to market conditions.

On the consumer side, spending and inflation data help you set realistic conversion assumptions for seasonal pushes. A campaign modeled on last year's basket size may be optimistic.

Finally, get the payment terms right. Deposits, kill fees, refunds and late payment penalties are contractual, and the definitions of money and financial problems are worth understanding before a dispute starts.

A genz guide to negotiating creator rates without wrecking relationships

Negotiation is where budgets are won or lost. The goal is a deal both sides want to repeat, not the lowest possible number.

Negotiating creator rates

  1. Set your walk-away rate before the first call, based on your benchmark table and your media plan.
  2. Ask for the creator's rate card first, then respond with a specific counter rather than a range.
  3. Trade scope before you trade pricefewer deliverables, shorter usage, or a longer exclusivity window.
  4. Put usage rights, revision rounds and payment timing in writing before any content is filmed.
  5. Confirm FTC disclosure language in the brief, and check the post after it goes live.

Creator deal checklist

  • Rate card or quote received in writing
  • Usage rights and duration specified
  • Exclusivity window defined
  • Revision rounds capped
  • Payment terms and deposit agreed
  • Disclosure language included in the brief
  • Performance reporting date set

A worked example. A skincare brand wants eight mid-tier creators in Atlanta and Austin for a six-week push. Creator fees at $4,000 each come to $32,000. Production runs $9,000. Agency retainer for two months is $24,000.

Media is $40,000, split 45/35/20. Total: $105,000, with roughly 30 percent in creator fees and 38 percent in media.

If the same brief ran in New York and Los Angeles, creator fees would rise to about $52,000 and the retainer to $32,000, pushing the total past $140,000 for the same reach.

That gap is the whole argument for testing secondary markets first. Run the campaign in Atlanta and Austin, measure the cost per engaged view, then decide whether the coastal premium buys anything. Understanding gen z search behavior tiktok ai that can work across both market tiers gives you that option without renegotiating your roster mid-year.

Common questions

What does a Gen Z campaign cost in the US?
A mid-sized US campaign with eight creators, agency support and paid media typically runs $90,000 to $150,000. Creator fees, retainer, production and media each take a distinct share.
How much do creators charge in New York versus Atlanta?
New York micro creators commonly quote $900 to $3,500 per post. Atlanta micro creators quote $600 to $2,400 for comparable reach, a gap of 20 to 35 percent.
What is a normal agency retainer for Gen Z social work?
Lean teams run $8,000 to $18,000 a month. Full-service groups with creator management and reporting run $25,000 to $45,000.
How should I split media budget across platforms?
A common split is 45 percent TikTok, 35 percent Instagram and 20 percent YouTube. Adjust based on whether your goal is reach, conversion or consideration.
Do I need to disclose paid creator partnerships?
Yes. FTC endorsement guides require clear disclosure of material connections, and the disclosure belongs in the brief and the contract.
How do I check whether a quote is fair?
Compare it against local BLS wage and employment data, your own benchmark table, and the scope of usage rights. A premium needs a reason beyond the city name.

More in Costs

Latest from Analysis Desk