
Costs
Part of Gen Z influencer marketing: what a workable outreach plan actually needs
Gen Z influencer marketing benchmarks: baselines, ranges and outliers
Gen Z influencer marketing benchmarks show typical engagement, cost and conversion ranges, so a team can place its own campaign against real baselines.
What to take away
- Gen Z influencer marketing benchmarks are ranges drawn from named samples, so a figure only helps once you name the population, the period and the measure behind it.
- Engagement rate falls as follower count rises, so a tier average is not a target for a single creator.
- Cost per thousand impressions and cost per engagement move in opposite directions across tiers.
- An outlier is a signal to check the campaign, not a number to copy into next quarter's plan.
- Every figure below is dated and sourced; none of it substitutes for your own first-party data.
Gen z influencer marketing runs on numbers that get quoted far more often than they get checked. A benchmark is a range from a named sample, and the sample decides whether the range applies to you.
What the published baselines actually say
Influencer Marketing Hub's 2024 Benchmark Report, drawn from agency and platform submissions, puts average Instagram engagement at roughly 1.5% to 3% for accounts above 100,000 followers and 4% to 8% for accounts under 10,000. The same report places TikTok engagement higher across every tier, commonly 3% to 9%.
HypeAuditor's 2023 State of Influencer Marketing report, built from a much larger audited sample, reports Instagram engagement near 1.6% for nano accounts (1,000 to 5,000 followers) falling toward 0.8% for mega accounts above one million. Both sources agree on the direction; they disagree on the level, which is the point.
Cost benchmarks come from Influencer Marketing Hub's 2024 pricing survey and from creator rate cards published by agencies. Typical US rates for a single sponsored Instagram post vary by creator tier. Nano creators earn about $100 to $500. Micro creators earn $500 to $2,500. Mid-tier creators earn $2,500 to $10,000.
Cost per thousand impressions, calculated as campaign cost divided by impressions times 1,000, usually lands between $10 and $30 for micro creators and falls below $10 at scale. Cost per engagement, campaign cost divided by total engagements, moves the other way and often sits between $0.20 and $1.50.
Published baselines
| Tier | Followers | Typical engagement | Typical cost per post (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nano | 1,000 to 10,000 | 4% to 8% | $100 to $500 |
| Micro | 10,000 to 100,000 | 2% to 5% | $500 to $2,500 |
| Mid-tier | 100,000 to 500,000 | 1.5% to 3% | $2,500 to $10,000 |
| Macro | 500,000 to 1M | 1% to 2% | $10,000 to $25,000 |
| Mega | 1M+ | 0.8% to 1.6% | $25,000 and up |
The figures are dated 2023 and 2024 and come from self-reported agency and creator submissions, so treat them as a starting range rather than a settled fact.
Where a campaign needs a current number, the arithmetic is campaign cost divided by impressions, times 1,000, with your own currency and your own maturity window stated alongside it.
Reading an outlier without copying it
An outlier is a result far enough from the tier range that the range stops explaining it. A nano creator at 22% engagement is an outlier; so is a micro creator at 0.3%.
Outlier verification checklist
- Check if engagement is real, not bought
- Confirm audience matches the brief
- Rule out confounds like giveaways or boosts
- Record checks and keep outlier in file
Check three things before you act on one. First, whether the engagement is real: bought followers and engagement pods inflate both. Second, whether the audience matches the brief: a high rate from the wrong geography is not a result. Third, whether the campaign had a confound, such as a giveaway or a paid boost running at the same time.
Most outliers turn out to be measurement problems, not performance. Record what you checked, and keep the outlier in the file rather than deleting it, so the next review can see the pattern.
Where the benchmark stops and your decision starts
A benchmark is an external comparison. Your decision threshold is internal, and the two should never be the same number.
The W3C's Privacy Principles statement sets out shared privacy concepts for system designers and warns against shifting privacy work onto individuals, which is the right frame for deciding what creator audience data you collect and why.
The GOV.UK guidance on choosing technology recommends adaptable choices, data control, security review and attention to ownership cost. Those questions fit a creator-platform trial without endorsing a vendor.
The CISA guidance on logging for small business systems explains why organizations retain and review event records; it does not claim that logs prove a business result.
Accessibility applies to the benchmark report itself. The W3C's information and relationships explanation notes that visual structure should also be available programmatically, which matters when the table above is published as a page.
Worked example: placing one campaign
Take a US micro creator campaign with a $4,000 fee, 180,000 impressions and 9,000 engagements.
Worked example: one campaign
- 5%Engagement rate
- 22$Cost per thousand impressions
- 0.44$Cost per engagement
Nothing here is an outlier, so the campaign is a normal result and the next decision is whether to repeat it. If engagement had come back at 15%, the first move would be to check for a giveaway, not to raise the budget.
For a closer look at what repeatable creator work actually looks like, these Gen Z influencer marketing examples, taken apart show how the numbers behave campaign by campaign.
Common questions
Why do the sources disagree on engagement rate?
They use different samples, different follower-auditing methods and different definitions of an engagement. Influencer Marketing Hub draws on agency and platform submissions; HypeAuditor audits accounts directly. When two credible sources disagree, report both and say which one your own data most resembles.
What counts as an outlier worth investigating?
Anything outside the tier range for your measure, and anything more than about twice the tier average. Investigate the measurement before the performance, because inflated engagement and mismatched audiences explain most extreme results.
Can a benchmark be used as a campaign target?
No. A benchmark describes what a sample did; a target describes what you are willing to fund. Set the target from your own cost per acquisition and margin, then use the benchmark to sanity-check whether the target is plausible.
How often should benchmarks be refreshed?
Annually at minimum, and sooner when a platform changes its ranking or its ad load, because both move engagement across every tier at once. Date every figure you keep and note the source beside it.
Once the numbers are settled, the next practical step is a Gen Z influencer marketing checklist, from first line to sign-off that turns the ranges into a brief, a budget and a sign-off.
If a term or a tier boundary still needs pinning down, these common Gen Z influencer marketing questions, answered without the hedging cover the definitions that benchmarks tend to leave implicit.







